Monday, December 29, 2008

Dear Blog, I have... a confession


I love Sailor Moon, I'm a huge fan girl. There you go, I said it. Ridicule if you must, or unite silently! This is ... a very kind self portrait of myself. I love super powers and all, but if I actually ever wore the costume, I'd be pretty... uncomfy. And yes can't go with out converse ;)

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Monday, December 22, 2008

some people



Some people studies from the caf.

Monday, November 17, 2008

right... so updating... regularly. oh.. the funny.





Alright. so my blog has been basically fed enough to not to starve- so I"m hoping that my sketch books over the past few months will satisfy for a bit.

Monday, September 01, 2008

hipster girl


ahhhh happiness is flash 8.

Monday, July 28, 2008

painting.. sorta


I was inspired by a friend Marco and May Wa to tackle painting again. Its from a photo from www.nationalgeographic.com. Anyways, I'm always down for critiques and comments!
Thanks

Monday, July 21, 2008

sketches





I was watching the special features to Jungle book, and there was bit of advice from wooly wutherman (one of the nine old men ) and he stated that "you gotta care about the story your telling. Your like an oral storyteller, and you gotta make them care about what you care about." I like that. With me personally I tend to draw for the sake of drawing. So Lately I've been focusing on my posing, and their expression and trying to think about what their do'n. I'll post more on teh story later. But for now he's some poes of some characters I've been toying around with.

Sunday, April 20, 2008

work in progress


heys alls, heres something i've been kinda work'n on with a friend. Here's my rough pass at a page. I'm not sure if this is the finished finished.. but it's a nice start. Judging by the pace of ... doing a comic I"m hoping it'll be done by the summer end or sooner!

Monday, April 07, 2008

some stuff




k here's more sketch book stuff and some concept. The watercolours is a rough to "more finished then usual" of Laura secord. First and foremost I do not claim or have ever claimed to be a history buff, but... I do enjoy the story of how she helped win the war of 1812 (when the american's ... tried to invade). I feel like my sketch (in red) in red looks better. Anyways, yeah I plan to illustrate some of the happenings with the laura secord story.

Saturday, March 29, 2008

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

ye old sketchbook



Behold yet another post! Sketch book stuff, and toying with new styles.
The painting is a bit of concept for a comic I've been trying to do since the summer. the beast is written, now comes the drawing part. its also homage to the DS.

Friday, March 14, 2008

the compromise



I'm gonna make an honest effort to post more.

Saturday, March 08, 2008

Thanks!

A few weeks back I got a really nice plug from a blog, and I'd like to say thanks to mr. Marcelo for featuring my work on his blog of art called Com Limao!
http://www.comlimao.com/?paged=6

Gracias por mi trabajo que presenta en su sitio web!
Kelly

Monday, February 11, 2008

behold- Update!


Hullo all,
Well I finished up with Pucca season II and now I'm back in ontario just in time for winter- 3 storms and counting. Onward hoe to a really cool company by the name of pipeline. It will be good!
I really really enjoyed work'n on Pucca, and I will really miss the awsesome people I've had the oppertunity to meet and greet. I really hope time allows me a chance to get back there.
This drawing is a portrait of some very good friends back there who I had to many awesome times with. Its a personal pic done from photos in sketch pro.
If anyone from bc is look'n at this or... shock, agast! - reading this, I hope your do'n well!
And HAPPY BDAY ERICA!
kel