Tuesday, November 21, 2006

life drawing


here's some life drawing. I've been exporing different ways to do things... got the idea from Clair Wendling.
anyways, yeah, I had fun doing it. its done with water colour, pencil crayon, and new pastel.

Saturday, November 18, 2006

old concept.. art a la e.h shephard.


An old concept for bg's for my film. I love E. H. Shephard and he's a big influence on my film style... with animal zombies.
I heart ink on water colour.
Dony Permedi's film- Kiwi

I got the link to this the other day, and I think its amazing.
Enjoy!!!

Friday, November 03, 2006

Leonard Nimoy Bilbo Baggins

Saturday, October 14, 2006

plaid


wanted to play with colours.... and... do some adrian tomine style type stuff...

Monday, September 25, 2006

the fluffy zombies


this is a taste of my film. It's gonna have zombie animals in it.

Monday, September 11, 2006

zoo'd





woot aminals. The squirel is from a pic. The rest are from greenview aviaries near where I'm from.

comic, cowboy, and a wee bit of concept





the comic is super rough, and hopefully will be done in good soon. The cowboy is inspired by a movie called

the town that didn't go out after dark. its based on a true story about a murder who never got caught. Considering its from the 7o's, its a freaking scary tale.

and... well concept.

Friday, August 11, 2006

birdies and bat boy






Inspired by robin hall, I decided I'd do some bird characatures as well, so I' hope you enjoy them. Robin is linked at right. Also these are referenced from a bird book I have!
As for the other stuff, thats just bat boy, you know when your a kid... and you wanna grow up to be a super hero?

Monday, August 07, 2006


an evolved sketch, mainly to play with colours.

Sunday, August 06, 2006

home


I'm back home in St. Thomas, so now I have no excuse not to post more. So I'm gonan try to post a steady stream of crap for the visual savy.
PEI was definitly an awesome experience, and I got the chance to meet several awesome artists like Kyle Marshall, Christine Cunninham, Cindy B, Nathan Little, Jason, and Troy Little. I have most of them linked to the right so do check them out. They were awesome to work with!

well... here's a little taste of the film. I found an old fashion book, and I love the designs, so I'm gonna try to incorporate that more in to my film.
<---- this is done with water colour.
There was going to be more to this post, but.. scanner crapped out.

Also, a big thanks out to John Nevarez for posting me. I feel pretty flattered. Didn't really expect it. Again.. thanks!

Friday, June 30, 2006

Monday, June 19, 2006

pigs



this is from the pig speech from pulp fiction... "one charming mother *^$%$ pig"

Thursday, June 15, 2006

messing with painter


just for some practice i painted from a pic of a manderine. I like corel painter, its nice.
I wanna get better at painting, so if anyone has suggestions ...

Friday, June 09, 2006

the crows are mutants





hi all,
My cooworker Cindy (who should start a blog to show off her awesomeness) told me a story about the crazy huge crows in pei. And after hearing it I decided I'd do an abridged version of the story.
I'd say thats one of the differences about PEI is that they don't have any squirrels, sparrows, or ... blue jays... or cardinals. But instead they have oily looking pigeons, and mutant crow's and sea gulls.

Sunday, May 21, 2006

huzzah and bamft




yeah hi, its been a while.
check out this site.... penguin cafe orchestra-----> amazing music.... http://www.penguincafe.com/home.htm --big shout to our amazing non-drawing art teacher bruno for introducing them to us this year inthe music class, Bruno degazio you rawk!

other than that, been trying to figure out caricatures. Really derive a lot of influence from joe bluhm (link at right). I love his structure, and how easy he makes his stuff look. if anyone's got any incite on how to draw caricatures let me know, cause I'd love some tips. CRITIQUE AWAY!

the colour bit is a dismissed concept for my final film, but seing as it's bad homage to mario brothers, I figured I'd post it ... suffer all 'ye.

rammble mumble rammble

Sunday, May 07, 2006

I'm alive



yeah, so school ended ... abrupt and anticlimatic hahaah... hmm. I thought the school year went well, we didn't finish the film but like Brando said, we learned a lot. And I feel ready for forth year. It was really fun working with the team and even though there were probs, I think over all it was a pretty good experience. I just needed some recovery time from digital. that always feels like a journey. I love the modeling party, its just I need more time to figure out all the technical stuff.

I'm off to coop land in PEI. I have already done my first week here, and its been fun. PEI is definitly not ontario, but its really nice and interesting. I think the island is definitly in perportion to me hehehe.
Anyways, here's some stuff I have done recently... nothing incredibly special, but proof of life ... ramble ramble mutter mutter ...
kels

Sunday, April 16, 2006

my sister's dog


yeah, cause I'm a putz, I'm gonna post an awesome pic of my sister's puppy online, cuase this mutt is amazing! I kinda fell for him this weekand, oohhh dogs, how I love thee. (sorry sarah, not a cat person). Nothing like a medium size dog who can litterally jump up and kiss your face. Suppossidly he's a beagle, but... he looks like a bit of beagel, auzzie sheep hearding dog, and jack russel (a personal fave).
so with out further ado, meet Patch erwin-smitt

Sunday, April 09, 2006

the end



yep, no more digital modeling for me for the week.

Friday, April 07, 2006

stygimoloch


This guy is a Stygimoloch, he's a herbivore, from the late cretaceous. Not a lot of the skelleton of this dude has been found but his head- and that was found in Wyoming and Montana. Basically he's the reptillian form of a ram, he uses that cranium to butt heads for mates. He's kinda similar to the one in the Second Jurasic park, Pachycephalosaurus (basically minus the head crest and spikes). This is what I've been working on for my 3-d model for class. Here's the pre-texture as final as this thing is gonna get before monday deal.
Big shout out for dave marler, and Doug for their patience with helping me out on this project. Cause I finally understand what a UV is...

Friday, March 24, 2006

bamft



These are more pics from my adventure for donar's stuff. In my absolute numbness I came across them on my way home (near the go station). I like the one with snow the best.

I personally think they're awesome. Come on, how often do you run accrossed lean cuisine gloves? Really?

pip pip

Friday, March 17, 2006

stupid-ness


So there's not gonna be new art again. this is a sketch from the animal-bone-rom- thing last year. I love coloured paper and white marker. I'm on this constant search for the perfect white marker/pencil. So far all I have found is a wood painting marker at Micheals (a store I have vendetta with). I hate patroning a store that is filled with morons, fascists and people with social developemental problems.
Also, if anyone cares, I've recently been sick with bronchitus (sorry folks don't feel like looking that up) and basically bed ridden since weds. Yep, life is grand (for those who don't know me that well, I'm being very sarcastic). I was really hoping to go to toronto for st.patty's day... but no, I'm stuck home with vicks on my chest and not being able to taste stuff because I've had a ridiculous amount of dristan (the stuff you shoot your nose up with). And of course the medication that cost a whole lot. wtf is up with the price of drugs? SERIously. But I'm more vital today, so that means me, the pills and the puffer will be gracing/contaminating school tomorrow.
But at least I've covered the basics with watching movies. A lot of disney, and my fav guilty pleasure- Robin Hood: Prince of thieves. I just absolutely love that movie. Oh kevin costner, if you weren't old enough to be my grandpa..... I've even made some headway with my book, isn't this amazing? If anyone out there hasn't read "everything is illuminated" read it now. Its really funny. Now that you've actually lost a few brain-cells reading this, you may want to go to someone eles's blog listed on the right ---------> cause, they'll make you smarter.
Pip Pip & cheerio!

Tuesday, March 07, 2006

New stuff!




I jest- the edvin stuff is from the begining of the year. And the hampster type thing is from last year.

Sunday, February 26, 2006

something useful

Well most of my time on the computer is spent looking at other people's work, so... today's mini adventure brought me to Kazu Kabuishi's step by step guide how to make a comic. I love comics, Adrian Tomine has been a fav artist since grade 11. However I tend to the not soo magical and muscular types. Perhaps... slightly emo?
Either way, I thought this maybe of interest to someone besides me.

Kazu Kabuishi's Comic (must check out for its awesomeness)
Copper
http://www.boltcity.com/workshop/copper_tutorial/index.html
This is not my artwork!

Saturday, February 18, 2006

my next film is gonna be funny, regardless of the death theme




This is some stuff that I've been working on for my fourth year idea. I took the photo's today in the local cemeteries around oakville. God why does everything have to be 40+ minute walk from the damned school, and why did it have to be the coldest day in oakville's history. That'll teach me for leaving it to the last minute...

semi-naked people






more to come... well not life drawing.. anyways... whatever its late...